CONTACT US

Crafty Connoisseur

62 - 66 Newcraighall Road

Edinburgh, EH15 3HS

Scotland

t. +44 (0)131 202 1369

AWRS: XJAW00000108255

 

Send Us A Message

Crafty Connoisseur is a trading division of

Gain Brands International (UK) Limited (SC506298)

© 2019  All rights reserved.   RESPONSIBLE DRINKING      

Crafty Connoisseur is the easiest way for you to discover new and exciting spirits and drinks at an affordable price

This privacy policy covers the use of the web site located at CraftyConnoisseur.co.uk which is a trading name of Gain Brands International (UK) Limited. This includes how Crafty Connoisseur treats personal information that Crafty Connoisseur collects and receives. Pursuant to Crafty Connoisseur’ Terms of Service, you must be 18 years and older to use this site. Therefore, this policy makes no provision for individuals under 18 years old. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Crafty Connoisseur does not own or control, or individuals that Crafty Connoisseur does not employ or manage.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

The following outlines the general information we collect:​

  • Crafty Connoisseur automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request.

  • Crafty Connoisseur uses information for the following general purposes: products and services provisioning, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, research, and anonymous reporting.

  • Crafty Connoisseur will not sell or disclose your name or email address to third parties without your explicit consent, except as specified in this privacy policy.

COMMUNICATIONS WITH CUSTOMERS

Crafty Connoisseur will send you an email when you purchase a Product or Service on the Site.

Crafty Connoisseur will send you service announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.

You may not opt-out of service-related communications, which are not promotional in nature.

Crafty Connoisseur may periodically email you with administrative messages. Crafty Connoisseur will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. If you don’t wish to receive administrative messages or participate in these programs, simply opt-out by emailing info@craftyconnoisseur.co.uk. Please note that if you do not wish to receive administrative messages from us, those notices will still govern your use of the Site and Service, and you are responsible for reviewing such notices for changes.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can configure your browser to accept/reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is set. Crafty Connoisseur uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including remembering the items you place in your Shopping Cart; estimating and reporting Crafty Connoisseur’ total audience size and traffic; and conducting research to improve Crafty Connoisseur content and services. Crafty Connoisseur cookies do not collect personal information, and Crafty Connoisseur does not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to identify who you are.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Crafty Connoisseur may be required to disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when your actions violate the Crafty Connoisseur Terms of Service. In such events, Crafty Connoisseur may disclose name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email address and company name. Crafty Connoisseur may share aggregated demographic information with business partners.

Crafty Connoisseur is affiliated with a variety of businesses and works closely with them. These businesses may operate stores on the Crafty Connoisseur website or sell items to you from the Crafty Connoisseur website. Crafty Connoisseur may also provide services or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses. Due to the nature of Crafty Connoisseur’s business model, when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction, Crafty Connoisseur will share customer information that is related to such transaction with that affiliated business.

Crafty Connoisseur employs other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and needs to share your information with them to provide products and services to you. Examples could include but are not limited to fulfilling orders, handling billing disputes, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service.

Crafty Connoisseur will not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with nonaffiliated parties except as specified in this Privacy Policy to provide products or services you have requested or when Crafty Connoisseur has your permission. It may be necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Crafty Connoisseur’ Terms of Service, as specified in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law. In some cases, Crafty Connoisseur may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Crafty Connoisseur will transfer information about you if Crafty Connoisseur is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Crafty Connoisseur will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice on the Crafty Connoisseur website before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card information) for registration Crafty Connoisseur encrypts that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Crafty Connoisseur follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Crafty Connoisseur receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Crafty Connoisseur strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, Crafty Connoisseur cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on Crafty Connoisseur’ website, you can email Crafty Connoisseur at info@craftyconnoisseur.co.uk

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Crafty Connoisseur reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it regularly. If this privacy policy is changed, Crafty Connoisseur will post changes so that you are aware of those changes. If Crafty Connoisseur makes material changes to this policy you will be notified here, by email, or other places Crafty Connoisseur deems appropriate.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 148 Gilmerton Dykes Road, Edinburgh, EH17 8PE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Gain Brands International (UK) Limited
148 Gilmerton Dykes Road
Edinburgh, EH17 8PE
Tel. 0131 202 1369